Criminal Prosecution Seminar

Sponsored by the Texas Legislature Online, this website provides access to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Use the drop down menu to view the Code. Be sure to check the currency of the website, as it may not contain the most recent law.

Cornell’s Legal Information
Institute provides the text of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

This web site provides access to reports, analyses and comments written by Cato's legal scholars covering topics such as searches and seizures, criminal procedure, and federal sentencing guidelines.

Cornell’s Legal Information Institute provides an extensive overview of criminal procedure.

U.S. Census Bureau provides statistical data on a range of topics including capital punishment, inmate sexual victimization, inmate deaths, criminal justice expenditures, and a variety of facility data.

Statista-The portal for statistics. Immediate access to over one million statistics and facts.

The Death Penalty Information Center is a national non-profit organization serving the media and the public with analysis and information on issues concerning capital punishment.

The Bureau of Justice Statistics collects, analyzes, publishes, and disseminates information on crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice system at all levels of government.

ICPSR is a unit within the Institute for Social Research at the University of Michigan. ICPSR ICPSR maintains a data archive of more than 250,000 files of research in the social and behavioral sciences. It hosts 21 specialized collections of data in education, aging, criminal justice, substance abuse, terrorism, and other fields.

The Uniform Crime Reporting Program provides researchers with reliable uniform crime statistics for the nation.

The National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS) is a federally funded resource offering justice and drug-related information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.

HeinOnline is an online research product available in an online, fully-searchable, image-based format. HeinOnline provides comprehensive coverage of more than 1,800 law and law-related periodicals. In addition to its vast collection of law journals, HeinOnline also contains the Congressional Record Bound volumes in their entirety, complete coverage of the U.S. Reports back to 1754, famous world trials dating back to the early 1700s, legal classics from the 16th to the 20th centuries, the United Nations and League of Nations Treaty Series, all United States Treaties, the Federal Register from inception in 1936, the CFR from inception in 1938, and much more.

JSTOR (www.jstor.org) is a not-for-profit organization with a dual mission to create and maintain a trusted archive of important scholarly journals, and to provide access to these journals as widely as possible. Content in JSTOR spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. For complete lists of titles and collections, please refer to http://www.jstor.org/about/collection.list.html.

The PsycARTICLES® database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 25,000 searchable fulltext articles from 40 journals published by the APA and 9 from allied organizations. It contains all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each of the 49 journals. Coverage spans from 1988 to the present.

Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions, is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format.

Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text™ is the full-text counterpart of Criminal Justice Abstracts™, formerly a SAGE database. This resource includes bibliographic records and full text covering essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology. The increasing globalization of criminology is reflected in Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text’s coverage of hundreds of journals from around the world.

Explore academic content on JSTOR that is open to everyone, everywhere. Search thousands of free journal articles and open access book chapters.

Infobase is an educational solutions company providing award-winning digital reference content to the school and library markets, with research databases, eBook collections, streaming video, and eLearning Modules spanning a variety of core subject areas and grade levels.